Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) outlines the policy of 1-Net Singapore Pte Ltd with regards to our compliance with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

 

For more information about the PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

 

For the purpose of this Statement, “1-Net”, “we”, “our” and ”us” shall refer to 1-Net Singapore Pte Ltd.

 

    1.     Collection of Personal Data
      Generally, we may collect your personal data in various ways including the following:
      1.1 When you purchase or use our products and/or services;
      1.2 When you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
      1.3 When you submit an application form or other forms relating to our products and services;
      1.4 When you are one of our customers and you need to enter into a contract with us;
      1.5 When you participate in our customer surveys;
      1.6 When you request we contact you;
      1.7 When you visit our websites;
      1.8 When your images are captured by our CCTV cameras within our premises;
      1.9 When you submit your personal data for security clearance*;
        We will only collect partial NRIC number up to the last 3 numerical digits and checksum of the NRIC number (e.g. “xxxxx567A” from the full NRIC number of “S1234567A”)
      1.10 When you submit your personal data to us for any other reasons.
       
    2.    Use of Personal Data
      Generally, the personal data which you provide to us may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by 1-Net for the following purposes:
      2.1 To respond to your inquiries and/or feedback;
      2.2 To send you marketing products and/or services information;
      2.3 For research and analysis, including surveys and polls;
      2.4 To comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;
      2.5 For verification of security access clearance to the 1-Net premises*;
        * Upon verification of the NRIC at the security counters, the NRIC shall be returned to the customer together with a visitor pass.
      2.6 For any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent or which are permitted under law.
       
    3.    Do Not Call (DNC) Provisions
      The DNC provisions in the PDPA came into effect in 2014. We will not send you any marketing messages or make any marketing calls if you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the respective DNC registries, unless we are allowed to do so under DNC provisions, or other applicable laws and regulations. Do also note that if you have given us consent to send you marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number, we may continue to do so until you withdraw your consent.
       
    4.    Security of Personal Data
      1-Net will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and to destroy any personal data that is no longer required to be retained.
       
    5.    Access to your Personal Data
      1-Net may upon your written request provide you with an account of your personal data which is in our possession. Please note that 1-Net reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for processing such requests.
       
    6.    Withdrawal of consent
      If you wish to withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data, you may do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

      For any other queries regarding 1-Net’s handling of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

      Email: dpo@1-net.com.sg

      Write in:

      Data Protection Officer

      1-Net Singapore Pte Ltd

      18 Riverside Road

      Singapore 739088

      Do note that the withdrawal of consent is subject to all applicable laws and applicable terms and conditions.
       
    7.    General
      7.1 Applicability
        For the avoidance of doubt, this Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Our websites and mobile applications may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the personal data protection policies of such other websites.
      7.2 Changes to this Statement 
        1-Net may amend this Statement from time to time. Please check this Statement regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.
      7.3 1-Net Privacy Policy for websites
        If you access any 1-Net websites, you may also wish to refer to the respective privacy policies at each of our websites.
      7.4 Governing Law
        This Statement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.
       

I would like to receive the following brochure(s):

Subscribe to our Newsletter